Tuesday, November 16, 2010

babies & showers...

Our Journey group is at the Baker's home on Monday nights & last night was so great. If I blogged everything that we talked about last night I would never go to lunch! But it was just a great discussion & I enjoy spending time with everyone there. It is always such a blessing to me to go every week, being around such amazing friends (more like family) is so uplifting. I look forward to it every single week! &&& their twins....Oh those precious girls! They make it even greater.

I cant wait (well I can wait haha) until we have a little one! Everything about babies has been so amazing to me lately. We have recently started helping out at in the preschool area on Sunday mornings & I just love it! At first Derek was nervous & I didnt want him to feel to pressured into helping there just because I was. So he decided to just try it out first....But after only teaching the 2 year olds twice he fell in love with it too. The little boys just LOVE him! They think he is the greatest thing :) & seeing him play & talk with them makes smile.

Oh & another thing, I am sooo excited to be able to be a small part of the wedding shower of our dear friends Matt & Courtney this week! They are adorable & I truly feel that God designed them for one another. It may seem weird that they havent dated for very long but after spending time with them the love that they have for each other is so apparent but more importantly is the love & passion they have for Christ.

Courtney's blog always inspires me (you need to write more often though dear haha) & Derek & I have had the pleasure of helping with the media & sound on Wednesday nights with Matt! We just love being around them & we look forward to seeing their marriage blossom through God :)

1 comment:

  1. Hi! I came over from your husbands blog! The love yall have for each other AND the Lord is so inspiring!

    your blog is super cute...and I'm right there with you in the baby department! ugh! one day my husband (tyler's brother)will warm up to the idea...right!?! haha